Fraser Basin Council
header_image

SUBSCRIBE TODAY

Striving to stay current? Bring ReTooling news to your inbox.

ReTooling Newsletter Signup


Sign up for ReTooling newsletter.

 

ReTooling Essentials

ReTooling Essentials

So much to learn,
so little time?


Head to our quick reference list of ReTooling Essentials.

 

NEED SUPPORT?

ReTooling_Support_L_SIDEBAR.png

Is your community seeking financial or other support for adaptation?


Start here.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 30, 2014

The Fraser Basin Council is committed to respecting your privacy.

To fulfil that commitment and meet the standards set by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act, FBC has adopted a privacy policy and appointed a Privacy Officer.

Please read the privacy policy for details on how FBC manages and protects personal information. This web page explains use of personal information relating specifically to this website.

Information needed to deliver a program or service

FBC collects through this website only personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide to us. If you wish to participate in a program or use a service offered through this website, for example, you may be asked for personal information to allow us to deliver the program or service. We may also use the information to communicate with you periodically about other Fraser Basin Council programs or services. If you prefer not to receive these additional communications, you may opt out by sending an email to  with a subject line reading “Request to opt out of FBC bulletins.”

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information without your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as if we are required by law to make disclosure.

Cookies for a better browsing experience

FBC may use “cookies” technology on its website. Cookies are small information files your web browser places on your computer so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it.

We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to improve efficiency of a single visit. These cookies will expire when you leave the website. You can have your browser notify you of cookies or automatically reject them. If you reject our cookies, you may still use this site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Technical data for web statistics

FBC may collect technical data during a visit to this site, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. FBC collects and stores this information in aggregate and uses it only to generate website traffic statistics, assess website performance, increase security and make improvements to our site.

Questions?

If you have questions about FBC’s privacy policy or about use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the Basin-wide office: by email at , by telephone at (604) 488-5350, or by mail to Fraser Basin Council, 1st Floor, 470 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5.

About ReTooling for Climate Change

The ReTooling for Climate Change website is a project of the Fraser Basin Council to support local governments and First Nations in BC in preparing for climate change adaptation. The site is funded through the BC Regional Adaptation Collaborative (BC RAC), a partnership program of the Fraser Basin Council and the BC Ministry of Environment – Climate Action Secretariat, with funding from Natural Resources Canada and other in-kind contributions.

Find out more about the Fraser Basin Council and the BC RAC at www.fraserbasin.bc.ca.

We want to hear from you

Share your ideas and suggestions for new resource links to , Senior Program Manager, at the Fraser Basin Council.

Also worth a visit

On this site, you’ll find links to many helpful websites on climate change adaptation.

For steps communities can take to mitigate climate change, check out the Climate Action Toolkit website.